Skip to content

Serbia family reunification: residence for your spouse and children

Serbia family reunification gives temporary residence to the spouse, partner and children under 18 of someone who already lives here legally, so the family does not need a ground of its own.

In short

Your spouse or partner and your unmarried children under 18 can each hold temporary residence on the strength of your Serbian citizenship or residence permit. Every family member is a separate application with its own state fees and card, their permits run until yours does, and adults who join a foreign resident get the right to work with it.

Book a free consultation

Last reviewed

Total cost calculator

Choose what you need and see the whole bill: our fees, the state's and the translator's, line by line and added up.

What do you need?

A spouse, and children if any, joining someone who lives in Serbia.

Your passport · Decides whether a D visa comes first
Include
Pages to translate
4
Every foreign document needs a court-certified translation: birth and marriage certificates, diplomas, bank statements.
Children joining
0
To get started
≈ €806
Our fees
€450
State fees
≈ €24028,098 RSD
Translation
€116

Line by line

Family reunification, spouseOur fee
€450
Temporary residence, state fees, per personState430 RSD application · 23,450 RSD approval · 2,190 RSD card · 2,028 RSD card production
28,098 RSD≈ €240
Court-certified translationTranslator4 × €29
€116

Then every month

Nothing recurring for this one.

Our fees are fixed, and accounting is a floor. State fees are in dinars, shown in euros at 117 to the euro, and were checked on 11 October 2026. Translation is per page of 1,800 characters.

Not included: health insurance, which depends on your age.

Book a free consultation

Who can join you

The Law on Foreigners counts the people below as close family. The person they join must be a Serbian citizen, or a foreigner holding temporary residence, permanent residence or asylum in Serbia.

  • A spouse, or a partner you live with outside marriage
  • Unmarried children under 18: born in or outside marriage, adopted, or stepchildren
  • A parent of a minor child
  • Other relatives only in exceptional cases, such as someone who depends on you and has no one to care for them at home

One application per person

There is no family file. Each family member applies separately, pays their own state fees and gets their own residence card, so a family of four is four applications, filed together.

Each file proves the same three things: the family tie, the means to live here, and a place to live. Close family of a Serbian citizen are spared the proof of funds and health insurance; everyone else provides both.

The order things happen in

The slow part is the paperwork from home, so it starts first, while your own status is being settled.

  1. 1
    Your status comes first

    Your citizenship or residence permit is the ground. If you are applying yourself, your family's applications follow once yours is approved.

  2. 2
    Certificates from home

    Marriage and birth certificates, apostilled in the country that issued them, then translated here by a court translator.

  3. 3
    A D visa where a passport needs one

    Family members whose passport needs a visa for Serbia get a D visa for family reunification at the consulate first. Visa-free passports apply from inside Serbia.

  4. 4
    Applications and biometrics

    One application each on the government portal, then fingerprints and a photo at the police station. The police may ask to see you together.

  5. 5
    Cards, then renewals together

    Each permit runs until yours expires, so renew everyone's at the same time.

Work and permanent residence

According to the government's guidance, an adult who gets residence by joining an adult foreigner here also gets the right to work in Serbia, with no permit of their own. For the family of a Serbian citizen we confirm it case by case.

Years on family reunification are temporary residence like any other, so they count towards permanent residence in the same way.

When you join a Serbian citizen

The state charges half the approval fee, and there is no proof of funds or health insurance to file. What the file rests on is the certificate: the marriage certificate for a spouse, the birth certificate for a child.

Documents required

  • A passport for each family member, valid beyond the stay applied for
  • Marriage certificate, apostilled and translated by a Serbian court translator
  • Birth certificate for each child, apostilled and translated
  • Your residence permit, or your Serbian ID if you are a citizen
  • Proof of funds: payslips, an income statement or a bank statement
  • Health insurance for each family member
  • Proof of accommodation, a lease or a property record, and the white card
  • A photo and the paid state fees

What it costs

Family reunification, spouse€450
Family reunification, per child€300
D visa filePer person, only where a passport needs a visa for Serbia€150
Court-certified translationPer page: the marriage and birth certificates€29
Government feesPer person, itemised belowat cost

Filing guarantee: if an application is returned or refused because of an error on our side, we correct it and refile without charging our fee again. Approval is the authority's decision, and no honest firm can guarantee it.

Government fees

What the state charges for this, on top of our fee. You pay it yourself, or we pay it for you at cost, with the receipts.

Application feeWith every residence or unified permit application, paid on the government portal430 RSD≈ €4
Temporary residenceTariff no. 37, for the approval23,450 RSD≈ €200
Temporary residence, family of a Serbian citizenHalf the standard fee, for a spouse, partner or relative of a Serbian citizen11,725 RSD≈ €100
Residence cardTariff no. 37, for issuing the card2,190 RSD≈ €19
Card productionMinistry of the Interior, for producing the card, since 12 September 20262,028 RSD≈ €17
White card (address registration)No fee at the police stationFree
Temporary residence, in total28,098 RSD≈ €240

Checked against the tariff on 11 October 2026. The state re-indexes these amounts every July. Euro figures are approximate, at 117 dinars to the euro. Citizens of North Macedonia, Mongolia, Cyprus and Belarus pay only the application fee for residence, under bilateral agreements.

Frequently asked questions

Yes, as soon as you hold residence or citizenship here. Each of them applies separately on family reunification, and the applications are filed together.

When this is not the right route for you

  • The person your family would join has no Serbian residence or citizenship yet. There is nothing to join until they do.
  • You want relatives other than a spouse, partner or children under 18 to come, and there is no dependency that would make an exception.
  • You expect the family's permits to outlast yours. They end with it.

This page is general information about Serbian procedure, not legal advice for your situation. Rules and fees change. Confirm anything time-sensitive with us or another qualified adviser before acting on it.