Skip to content

Prices for residence permits, company formation and accounting in Serbia

Prices for residence permits, company formation and accounting in Serbia are all published on this page, because a price you have to ring for is a price that changes depending on who is asking.

These are our fees. They do not include what is paid to the state, to a notary, to a translator or to an insurer, which is set out separately at the bottom rather than folded into a package that hides it.

A quoted figure is what you pay. If your file turns out to need work beyond what the line covers, you hear the number before that work starts, not on the invoice.

Our fees are one part of the bill. What the state, the court translator and the insurer charge, and how the total moves by ground, is worked through on the full cost of a Serbian residence permit.

Filing guarantee: if an application is returned or refused because of an error on our side, we correct it and refile without charging our fee again. Approval is the authority's decision, and no honest firm can guarantee it.

Total cost calculator

Choose what you need and see the whole bill: our fees, the state's and the translator's, line by line and added up.

What do you need?

A company of your own, and temporary residence on it.

Your passport · Decides whether a D visa comes first
Include
Pages to translate
2
Every foreign document needs a court-certified translation: birth and marriage certificates, diplomas, bank statements.
To get started
≈ €1,417
Our fees
€1,050
State fees
≈ €30936,098 RSD
Translation
€58

Line by line

Company (DOO) registrationOur fee
€350
APR fee, companyState
8,000 RSD≈ €68
Company bank accountOur feeHeavier compliance review
€250
Residence permit, full handlingOur feeApplication, document check and accompaniment to the police
€450
Temporary residence, state feesState430 RSD application · 23,450 RSD approval · 2,190 RSD card · 2,028 RSD card production
28,098 RSD≈ €240
Court-certified translationTranslator2 × €29
€58

Then every month

Accounting, DOODouble-entry books from month one
from €70 / month

Our fees are fixed, and accounting is a floor. State fees are in dinars, shown in euros at 117 to the euro, and were checked on 11 October 2026. Translation is per page of 1,800 characters.

Not included: health insurance, which depends on your age, and notary costs where a document needs one.

Book a free consultation

Residence and citizenship

Initial consultation45 minutes, in Serbian, Russian or EnglishFree
Consultation, per hourAnything past the first call, or a question with no file behind it€100
Accompaniment, per hourWe go with you to the police, tax office, bank or APR€100
D visaLong-stay visa file for the consulate, where your passport needs one to enter€150
Residence permit, full handlingGround setup, document check and accompaniment€450
Student residence permitOn the basis of enrolment at a Serbian institution€400
Diploma recognitionUsually required before enrolment closes€400
Renewal€350
Change of basisNew employer, or a different ground entirely€450
Permanent residenceAfter three continuous years€450
Family reunification, spouse€450
Family reunification, per child€300
Unified residence and work permit€450
Employer-side handlingWhere we act for the company€350
Employer searchWe find the employer for you. The permit file is on top€1,000 per person
Urgent handlingAdded when the deadline is closefrom €150
White card registration€80
White card, landlord will not register you€120
Naturalisationfrom €900
Citizenship by descentArchive research drives the rangefrom €1,200

Company and banking

Sole proprietor registration€350
DOO registration€350
Closing a sole proprietorshipDeregistration and the final tax filings€300
Closing a DOOLiquidation runs for months, hence the floorfrom €700
Register changes, sole proprietorAddress, activity code, name€60
Register changes, DOODirector, seat, founder, activity codefrom €100
Digital signature certificateRequired to file anything yourself€150
Registered addressThe APR seat that appears on the register€33 / month
Virtual officeCorrespondence address and meeting rooms. Not an APR seatfrom €22.50 / month
Personal bank account€150
Company bank accountHeavier compliance review€250

Accounting

These are floors, not quotes. Bookkeeping is priced on transaction volume, so a sole proprietor issuing two invoices a month and a company running payroll and VAT are not the same job. You get your own figure in writing before you sign.

Sole proprietor, lump-sum regimefrom €50 / month
DOODouble-entry books from month onefrom €70 / month
Annual financial statementsfrom €150
Payroll, per employeefrom €25 / month
Catching up neglected booksDepends on how far behind they arefrom €200

Property

Title and seller verificationBefore any deposit changes hands€500
Full purchase accompanimentSearch, viewings, negotiation and completion3% (min €500)
Apartment search and negotiationBelow what an agency charges the tenant, for more: shortlist, viewings, lease, and the rent negotiated on your side. Half of the agreed rent, not the asking rent. Includes the two rows below€250 + half a month's rent
Lease review before you signIncluding the registration clause€90
Accompaniment to viewings and signing€150

Documents and everyday admin

Certified translation, per pageCourt-sworn, stamped and bound. Counted by the translator's page of 1,800 characters; estimate online, confirmed before work starts€29
Driving licence exchangeSwapping a foreign licence for a Serbian one€100
Website terms and privacy policyBoth documents, drafted for a Serbian entity€250

Montenegro

The one part of this list that is not a fixed figure. The routes that work diverge sharply in effort, and a single package price would mean overcharging whichever of them is simpler in your case.

Residence via your own companyPriced per case
Residence via a Montenegrin employerPriced per case
Company registrationPriced per case
Property purchaseSame rate as Serbia3% (min €500)

Government fees

What the state charges, separately from our fees. You pay these yourself, or we pay them for you and pass them on at cost, with the receipts. The amount is the same either way, because the tariff sets it, not whoever files.

Residence

Application feeWith every residence or unified permit application, paid on the government portal430 RSD≈ €4
Temporary residenceTariff no. 37, for the approval23,450 RSD≈ €200
Temporary residence, family of a Serbian citizenHalf the standard fee, for a spouse, partner or relative of a Serbian citizen11,725 RSD≈ €100
Unified permit (residence and work)Tariff no. 37. In place of the temporary residence fee when the ground is a job22,770 RSD≈ €195
Residence cardTariff no. 37, for issuing the card2,190 RSD≈ €19
Card productionMinistry of the Interior, for producing the card, since 12 September 20262,028 RSD≈ €17
Permanent residenceTariff no. 37, for the approval17,100 RSD≈ €146
ID card for foreignersTariff no. 37. Issued to permanent residents6,220 RSD≈ €53
White card (address registration)No fee at the police stationFree
Temporary residence, in total28,098 RSD≈ €240
Unified permit, in total27,418 RSD≈ €234
Permanent residence, in total25,348 RSD≈ €217

Visa and citizenship

Type D visa (long stay)Paid in dinars at the National Bank's middle rate. Chinese, Armenian, Malian and Syrian passports are exempt€50
Admission to citizenshipTariff no. 3925,430 RSD≈ €217

Business registration

Sole proprietor registrationPaid to the Business Registers Agency (APR)2,500 RSD≈ €21
Company (DOO) registrationPaid to the APR8,000 RSD≈ €68
Minimum share capitalNot a fee: it is paid into the company and stays there100 RSD≈ €1

Property

Property transfer taxOn a resale, on the price or the tax office's valuation if higher. The seller owes it by law and contracts often move it to the buyer. A new build from the developer carries VAT in the price instead2.5%

Checked against the tariff on 11 October 2026. The state re-indexes these amounts every July. Euro figures are approximate, at 117 dinars to the euro. Citizens of North Macedonia, Mongolia, Cyprus and Belarus pay only the application fee for residence, under bilateral agreements.

What these fees do not include

Third-party costs are passed through at what they actually cost. They are listed here rather than absorbed into a package, because a package that hides them is how a quote ends up looking better than it is.

Government feesListed in full above. You pay them yourself, or we pay them for you, with the receiptsat cost
Court-certified translationSet by the translator, not by usper page
Health insuranceBy age and coverage periodvaries
Notary feesScaled to contract value by regulationper tariff

Frequently asked questions

Yes for the work the line describes. What sits outside it is the third-party costs listed above, which are passed through at cost. If your file needs work beyond the line, you hear that number before the work starts rather than on the invoice.

This page is general information about Serbian procedure, not legal advice for your situation. Rules and fees change. Confirm anything time-sensitive with us or another qualified adviser before acting on it.